HomeCelebs › Will Ferrell

Will Ferrell

Also Known As: Will Ferell, Will Ferrel

Will Ferrell

Date of Birth: July 16, 1967
Height: 6'3"
Hometown: Irvine, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Viveca Paulin
Best Quotes:

I had a couple of opportunities to go and meet him, and I declined, partly out of comedic purposes, because when I was on the show [SNL] at the time, it didn't make sense to really meet the people that you play, for fear of them influencing you. And then the other side of it is, from a political standpoint, I don't want to meet that guy.

It doesn't really exist, this Frat Pack. We run into each other on occasions and we all like each other's films, I guess, but there isn't some big funny restaurant or bar where we all hang out. At least, if there is, they haven't invited me.

Bio:
Will Ferrell (born July 16, 1967 as John William Ferrell) is an American actor, comedian, impressionist, and writer. Saturday Night Live plucked Will from The Groundlings in 1995, and he went on to become arguably the greatest SNL cast member ever, during his seven seasons on the show. His most famous characters include his parodies of President George W. Bush, Jeopardy’s Alex Trebek, and Inside the Actor’s Studio‘s James Lipton. Will found even greater success, when he jumped to the big screen, in films like Old School, Elf, andAnchorman: Legend of Ron Burgundy. He took his comedic talents to the Internet, co-creating the website “Funny or Die” with his good buddy, Adam McKay.

Best Known For:
Ferrell is best known for his impersonations of former president George W. Bush, and for appearing partially nude in all of his movies.

Personal Life:
Will was born in Irvine, Calif. to Betty Kay, a teacher, and Roy Lee, a musician. The couple divorced when Will was only eight years old. Will grew up wanting a steady job, witnessing the erratic schedule of his father’s life in show business. He graduated from the University of Southern California, but took odd jobs right after until he joined The Groundlings in Los Angeles. He married Viveca Paulin, a Swedish actress, in Aug. 2000. The couple now have three children — Magnus (2004), Mattias (2006) and Axel (2010).

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,146 other followers