HomeCelebs › Whitney Houston

Whitney Houston

Also Known As: Nippy, The Prom Queen of Soul, The Voice


Date of Birth: August 9, 1963
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Newark, New Jersey, United States
Best Quotes:

I like being a woman, even in a man's world. After all, men can't wear dresses, but we can wear the pants.

You can fool people. You can fool anybody anytime of the day, but you can't fool yourself. At night, when you go home, you've got to be straight up with you.

I decided long ago never to walk in anyone's shadow; if I fail, or if I succeed at least I did as I believe.

When I decided to be a singer, my mother warned me I'd be alone a lot. Basically we all are. Loneliness comes with life.

Whitney Houston (born Whitney Elizabeth Houston, in Newark, New Jersey, on August 9, 1963) was an American singer, actress, producer and model. Whitney is one of the top female performers of all time and one of pop music’s best-selling artists. Her ability to appeal to a wide audience and cover multiple genres led her to immense success and many awards, paving the way for future women R&B recording artists. Whitney released six studio albums, one holiday album and three movie soundtrack albums, all having diamond, platinum or gold certification. Starting her career as a featured vocalist for New York-based funk band Material, Whitney was quickly recognized by major record labels, leading to her debut solo album, Whitney Houston in 1985. Whitney starred in the 1992 film The Bodyguard, and the soundtrack won the 1994 Grammy Award for Album of the Year, which included Whitney’s lead single, “I Will Always Love You.” Whitney tragically died on February 9, 2012 in Beverly Hills, Calif., after drowning in a bathtub from cocaine use and heart disease. The singer’s legend lives on, and in 2015, a biopic called Whitney was made, chronicling her eventful life.

Best Known For:
Whitney is an iconic singer, known for producing smash hits like her cover of Dolly Parton‘s “I Will Always Love You.”

Personal Life:
Whitney was married to R&B singer Bobby Brown from 1992-2007. Together, they had Whitney’s only child, Bobbi Kristina Brown in March 1993. Whitney’s drug use became apparent in 1996 and the singer was admitted to rehab twice.

more stories!