Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Travis Browne

Travis Browne

Also Known As: Hapa

Travis Browne Celebrity Profile
Courtesy of Twitter

Date of Birth: July 7, 1982
Height: 6'7"
Hometown: Oahu, Hawaii, United States
In a Relationship With:
Ronda Rousey
Best Quotes:

"Once I stopped with the excuses my life has changed. There's no reason for me to lose anymore."

"We all have trials and tribulations and that shows who we are as a person."

Bio:
Travis Browne (born Travis Kuualiialoha Browne July 17, 1982 on the Hawaiian Island of Oahu) is an America mixed martial artist who competes in the UFC’s Heavyweight division. His initial love of sports came from playing basketball, when the 6’7″ athlete won the 2000 Coastal North League Player of the Year award while attending high school in the San Diego, CA area.  He didn’t discover MMA until the age of 26 after being introduced to Brazilian jiu-jitsu. He also supplemented his fighting skills through boxing and had his first professional fight less than a year later. Travis officially signed with the UFC in March 2010. He faced his biggest opponent against the legendary Antônio Silva on October 5, 2012 at the main event of UFC on FX 5, and suffered his first professional loss after pulling a hamstring during the fight, to which Antonio capitalized on. He was ranked at #5 in the UFC during 2015 with a record of 18-3-1. Travis is well known for his striking, well-rounded ground game, and his massive size.

Best Known For:
Being a UFC fighter and his relationship with UFC fighter, Ronda Rousey.

Personal Life:
Travis is engaged to Ronda Rousey. In Oct. 2015, Travis confirmed that he was dating Ronda. Then on April 20, 2017, he and Ronda confirmed that they were engaged. Travis has two sons, Kaleo and Keawe, from his marriage to first wife Erin. In July 2015, his soon to be ex-wife Jenna Renee Webb posted Instagram photos showing multiple bruises on her body and claimed they were caused by Travis. He was removed from the UFC’s International Fight Week events pending an investigation, but was reinstated when an independent investigation found “inconclusive evidence” in the domestic violence inquiry.

more stories!