HomeCelebs › Sylvester Stallone

Sylvester Stallone

Also Known As: Michael Sylvester Gardenzio Stallone

Sylvester Stallone
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: July 6, 1946
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: New York, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Jennifer Flavin
Best Quotes:

Yo, Adrian!

I learned the real meaning of love. Love is absolute loyalty. People fade, looks fade, but loyalty never fades. You can depend so much on certain people, you can set your watch by them. And that's love, even if it doesn't seem very exciting.

It ain't over till its over.

Bio:
Sylvester Stallone (born Michael Sylvester Gardenzio Stallone in New York, New York on July 6, 1946) is an American actor, screenwriter and director. His two largest roles were that of John Rambo in the film Rambo and of Rocky Balboa in the Rocky series. Sylvester wrote Rocky after seeing a fight between Muhammad Ali and Chuck Wepner in 1975 — he wrote the script in three days. The film became one of the classics that even got him inducted into the Boxing Hall of Fame, and was the first of a six-part-series.

Best Known For:
Sylvester Stallone is most known for the Rocky series, which he both wrote the script for and starred in. After the original, he was nominated for 10 Academy Awards, three of which he won.

Personal Life:
Rocky has been married three times — Sasha Czack, Brigitte Nielsen, and Jennifer Flavin. He had two sons with his first wife, Seargeoh who was diagnosed with autism, and Sage, who died at 36. He has three daughters with Jennifer, whom he has been married to since 1997.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,323 other followers