HomeCelebs › Robin Williams

Robin Williams

Also Known As: Robin, Hook, Mrs. Doubtfire

Robin Williams
Frazer Harrison/Entertainment/Getty Images

Date of Birth: January 21, 1951
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, United States
In a Relationship With:
Susan Schneider
Best Quotes:

I'm sorry, if you were right, I'd agree with you.

Why do they call it rush hour when nothing moves?

If women ran the world we wouldn't have wars, just intense negotiations every 28 days.

Bio:
Robin Williams (born Robin McLaurin Willams in Chicago, Illinois on July 21, 1951) is an American actor and comedian. In 1973, he got into Julliard as one of 20 students accepted — one of two accepted to the Advanced Program (the other was Christopher Reeve). His first breakthrough role was in the TV show, Mort & MindyHe then went on to star in multiple award-winning films. He has been nominated for three academy awards, and won one for his role in Good Will Hunting. He has also won five Grammys, four Golden Globes, two Screen Actor Guilds, and two Emmys. Along with acting, he also mastered the work of being a Voice actor — which he did brilliantly as Genie in Aladdin.

Sadly, Robin passed away on August 11, 2014 at his home in Tiburon, Calif. He was 63 years old at the time of his death.

Best Known For:
Robin Williams is best known for his roles in Good Will HuntingMrs. Doubtfire, and Dead Poet’s Society.

Personal Life:
Robin Williams has been married three times. His first was in 1978 to Valerie Velardi, and they had son Zachary Pym. However, he was involved with a cocktail waitress during his marriage, and they split in ’88. In April of ’89, he married his son’s nanny who was already pregnant with his second child. Zelda Rae was born in July, and their second child, Cody was born in 1991. The divorced in 2008, due to “irreconcilable differences,” and he married his third wife, Susan Schneider in 2011.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,876 other followers