HomeCelebs › Nick Lachey

Nick Lachey

Also Known As: Nicholas Scott Lachey

Nick Lachey
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: November 9, 1973
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
In a Relationship With:
Vanessa Lachey
Best Quotes:

There's no bigger supporter in Jessica's life than me.

[Jessica and I are] planning on being married for a long, long time.

There's a lot of reflection that goes on whenever I write a song - it's been a wild whirlwind last couple of years and there's a lot to talk about, and hopefully that's evident in the music.

Bio:
Nick Lachey (born Nicholas Scott Lachey on November 9, 1973) is an American singer, songwriter, actor, producer and television personality. Nick rose to fame as a member of the boy band, 98 Degrees, in the late 90s. Nick later starred in the reality television series, Newlyweds: Nick and Jessica, with Jessica Simpson, documenting their lives as newlyweds. On top of his success with 98 Degrees, Nick released two solo albums, SoulO and What’s Left of Me. He starred in multiple television series including Charmed, One Tree Hill, and hosted The Sing-Off.

Best Known For:
Nick Lachey rose to fame as a member in the boy band 98 Degrees, and became even more well-known during his very publicized relationship with Jessica Simpson from 1999-2005. Nick and Jessica starred in the reality television series, Newlyweds: Nick and Jessica, on MTV.

Personal Life:
Nick dated Jessica Simpson on and off, starting in 1999. On October 26, 2002, Nick married Jessica. However, in November 2005, after much media speculation, Nick and Jessica announced their separation. Jessica filed for divorce on December 16, 2005, citing “irreconcilable differences.” The couple’s divorce was finalized on June 30, 2006.

Shortly after the release of his 2006 music video for “What’s Left Of Me,” starring Vanessa Minnillo, Nick and Vanessa started dating. They briefly broke up in June 2009, but were back together by October. On November 4, 2010, Lachey and Minnillo announced their engagement. They were married July 15, 2011. The couple’s son, Camden John Lachey, was born on September 12, 2012.

more stories!