Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Melissa Benoist

Melissa Benoist

Also Known As: The New Rachel Berry, Marley Rose

Melissa Benoist
SplashNews

Date of Birth: October 4, 1988
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Littleton, Colorado, United States
Best Quotes:

Reading about myself on Perez Hilton was kind of the weirdest thing ever.

My first day on set, I kept staring at Matthew Morrison. I was saying to myself, 'Is this my life? How is he sitting, like, 10 feet away from me right now?'

Bio:
Melissa Benoist (born October 4, 1988 in Littleton, Colorado) is an American actress. Melissa made guest appearances on shows like Homeland, The Good Wife and Law & Order: Criminal Intent before being cast as Marley Rose in the fourth season of FOX’s hit show Glee. She has also appeared in one movie, Tennessee in 2008. She was cast in the lead role on Supergirl in 2015.

Best Known For:
Melissa Benoist is best known for playing Marley Rose on Glee and Kara Danvers on Supergirl.

Personal Life:
Melissa Benoist was born and raised in Littleton, Colorado. She graduated from Marymount Manhattan College in 2011. She got married to her Glee co-star, Blake Jenner in March 2015, before filing for divorce in Dec. 2016.

more stories!