Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Meat Loaf

Meat Loaf

Also Known As: Michael Lee Aday

Meat Loaf Celebrity Profile
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: September 27, 1947
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Dallas, Texas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Deborah Gillespie
Best Quotes:

Rock n' Roll came from the slaves singing gospel in the fields. Their lives were hell and they used music to lift out of it, to take them away. That's what rock n' roll should do - take you to a better place.

I never fit in. I am a true alternative. And I love being the outcast. That's my role in life, to be an outcast.

The day that I ever become hip... please shoot me and put me outta my misery!

Bio:
Meat Loaf (born Marvin Lee Aday in Dallas, Texas on Sept. 27, 1947) is an American rock ‘n’ roll icon. Meat Loaf broke into the spotlight in LA production of Hair. The publicity generated from the show launched Meat Loaf’s music career and began to open for big acts, such as Janis Joplin, The Who and Alice Cooper. In 1973, Meat Loaf joined the cast of the famed movie, The Rocky Horror Picture Show as Eddie. Meat Loaf is widely known for his Bat Out of Hell trilogy albums, which are titled Bat Out of Hell, Bat Out of Hell II: Back into Hell (1993), and Bat Out of Hell III: The Monster is Loose (2006). Bat Out of Hell, released in 1977, has sold more than 43 million copies worldwide and stayed in the top charts for nine years. Most recently, Meat Loaf announced he is set to release an album in September 2016. On June 16, 2016, Meat Loaf collapsed on stage during his concert in Edmonton, Canada while singing “I’d Do Anything for Love.”

Best Known For:
Meat Loaf is best known for his album, Bat Out Of Hell, which features hits such as “Paradise By The Dashboard Light,” “You Took The Words Right Out of My Mouth,” and “Bat Out of Hell.”

Personal Life:
Meat Loaf chose his stage name as a tribute to his mom, whose favorite meal was meatloaf. Meat Loaf married his first wife, Leslie Edmonds, in 1979, only a month after meeting her at Woodstock. The couple have one daughter together, actress Amanda Aday, born on Jan. 21, 1981. Edmonds and Meat Loaf divorced in 2001. In 2008, he married Deborah Gillespie. Meat Loaf is an avid philanthropist, participating in a number of charity events benefitting cancer research. He was also a vegetarian for ten years.

more stories!