Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Lil Boosie

Lil Boosie

Also Known As: Boosie Badazz

Lil Boosie

Date of Birth: November 14, 1982
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, United States
In a Relationship With:
Walnita Decuir-Hatch
Best Quotes:

if you forget where you come will never make it where you goin

i wake up thinkin bout money! that's my grits and eggs

the lies you saying aint affecting me or stressing me because God keep on blessing me!

Boosie Badazz (born Torrence Hatch on November 14, 1982 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana) is an American rapper formerly known as Lil Boosie. Boosie grew up in one of Baton Rouge’s more notorious neighborhoods. As a youth, Boosie found a natural talent with basketball, but he was kicked out of high school due to drugs. Boosie turned to rapping and his cousin, rapper Young Bleed, introduced him to local rapper C-Loc in the mid 1990s. Boosie debuted on C-Loc’s fifth album in 2000. He released his debut album, under the name Lil Boosie, when he was only 17. In 2001, he joined Trill Entertainment and released his second album. Boosie signed with Warner Bros. Records in 2005 and released his major label debut, Bad Azz, in 2006. He followed up that album with 2009’s Superbad: The Return of Boosie Bad Azz. The single, “Better Believe It” featured Webbie and Young Jeezy. Boosie spent 2009-2014 in Louisiana State Penitentiary. After his release, he changed his name to Boosie Badazz. In June 2015, he appeared on Tyga’s song, “Pleazer.”

Best Known For:
Boosie Badazz is best known as an American rapper.

Personal Life:
Boosie’s father was murdered when Boosie was a child. From 2009-2014, Boosie was incarcerated in Louisiana State Penitentiary after pleading guilty to drug charges. In 2010, Boosie was charged with first-degree murder of Terry Boyd. He was found not guilty in 2012. After his 2014 release, he was put on parole until 2018. Boosie married Walnita Decuir-Hatch and together, they have seven children: Iviona, Tarlaysia, Torrence Jr., Toriana, Lyric, Ivy Ray and MJ Hatch.