HomeCelebs › Leighton Meester

Leighton Meester

Also Known As: Lei, Lil Lei, Lei-Lei, Meenster, Meest, Mom

Leighton Meester

Date of Birth: April 9, 1986
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Adam Brody
Best Quotes:

Daily life shouldn't be a fashion show all the time.

You can't judge anyone for what they've done, because people change.

Bio:
Leighton Meester (born Leighton Marissa Meester in Fort Worth, Texas on April 9, 1986) is an American actress and singer. Meester gained popularity by playing Blair Waldorf on Gossip Girl. She has appeared in many movies, including Country Strong, The Roommate, and Monte Carlo. In 2009, Meester signed a recording contract with Universal Republic. Her hit songs include “Somebody to Love,” “Your Love’s a Drug,” “Good Girls Go Bad,” and many others. Meester has also been listed many times in Maxim’s Hot 100.

Best Known For:
Leighton Meester is best known for playing Queen Bee, Blair Waldorf, on Gossip Girl.

Personal Life:
Meester dated actor Sebastian Stan from 2008 to 2010. Leighton started dating Aaron Himelstein in late 2011 — the couple broke up over the Christmas holidays in 2012. After starring together in The Oranges in early 2013, Leighton and Adam Brody began dating. In Nov. 2013, the two became engaged. Meester filed a lawsuit against her mother in July 2011 regarding her brother’s financial support. Meester suspected her mother was using the money for “cosmetic procedures.” Leighton Meester now has full custody of her brother.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,025 other followers