Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Laverne Cox

Laverne Cox

Also Known As: Sophia Burset

Laverne Cox
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: May 29, 1984
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Mobile, Alabama, United States
Best Quotes:

We are not what other people say we are. We are who we know ourselves to be, and we are what we love. That's okay.

If you have a problem with people living their lives and being authentically who they are, you really should go and do some soul-searching.

Bio:
Laverne Cox (born Laverne Cox in Mobile, Alabama, on May 29, 1984) is an American actress, LGBT advocate, producer, and reality television star. She broke onto the acting scene with her groundbreaking role on Orange is the New Black, in which she portrays a transgender inmate named Sophia Burset. Thanks to her role, Laverne, who is a transgender woman herself, became the first openly trans person to earn an Emmy nomination in the acting category. When she isn’t busy acting, Laverne often advocates for transgender rights and moving beyond gender expectations, becoming a trailblazer in the community and gaining recognition for her amazing efforts such as Glamour’s Women of the Year. In 2016, it was revealed that Laverne would be playing Dr. Frank-N-Furter in the TV remake of The Rocky Horror Picture Show.

Best Known For:
Laverne is best known for her role of Sophia Burset on the hit Netflix series Orange is the New Black. She is also recognized as the first trans woman of color to have a leading role on a mainstream scripted television show.

Personal Life:
Despite her passion to publicly speak out about transgender rights, Laverne stays very private about her love life. As for her family, Laverne has an identical twin brother, M Lamar, who actually plays the pre-transitioning Sophia on OITNB.

more stories!