HomeCelebs › Kobe Bryant

Kobe Bryant

Also Known As: Black Mamba, Vino, #24

Kobe Bryant
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: August 23, 1978
Height: 6'6"
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
In a Relationship With:
Vanessa Bryant
Best Quotes:

I'll do whatever it takes to win games, whether it's sitting on a bench waving a towel, handing a cup of water to a teammate, or hitting the game-winning shot.

My parents are my backbone. Still are. They're the only group that will support you if you score zero or you score 40.

I'm chasing perfection.

Bio:
Kobe Bryant (born Kobe Bean Bryant in Philadelphia, Pennslyvania on August 23, 1978) is an American professional basketball player for the Los Angeles Lakers. He began playing professionally right after high school, and has played for the Lakers his entire career. He has won five NBA championships. He has many awards and accolades, and is considered the most coveted player of this generation.

Best Known For:
Kobe Bryant is best known for being one of the best basketball players of all time, and for being the cornerstone of the Lakers. At the age of 34, Kobe became the youngest player in NBA history to reach 30,000 career points.

Personal Life:
Kobe is married to Vanessa Bryant since 2001. They met when she was 17 and he was 21. They have two daughters, Natalia and Gianna. Vanessa filed for divorce in 2011, which they called off one year later. Kobe was arrested for sexual harassment in 2003, but the charges were later dropped.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,285 other followers