HomeCelebs › Kathie Lee Gifford

Kathie Lee Gifford

Also Known As: Kathie,

Kathie Lee Gifford Celebrity Profile
Credit: Getty Images

Date of Birth: August 16, 1953
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: Paris, France
Best Quotes:

Ridiculous! It's extremely cold in our studio, so you could be wearing a steel harness and you'd still have a little action, if you know what I mean. I do not like industrial-strength push-up bras. I wear very flimsy things. Besides, what 46-year old woman who's nursed two kids goes braless?

I change my hairstyle every day for the show, I'm fastidious and vain about my nails and teeth and grooming and makeup, but a perfect body, forget it. Dust to dust, wuggies to wuggies.

I've changed it 50 times. You show me a woman who hasn't, except for Janet Reno

Bio:
Kathie Lee Gifford (born Kathryn Lee Epstein in Paris, France on August 16, 1953) is an American TV host, singer, songwriter, comedian, and actress. Although Kathie was born in Paris due to her father Aaron Epstein being stationed in France, the hostess grew up in Bowie, Maryland. Kathie was heavily involved in music growing up. She was a singer in a folk group in high school and went on to study drama and music at Oral Roberts University in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Her career as a vocalist took off in the 1970s. On June 24, 1985, Kathie started co-hosting The Morning Show on WABC-TV with Regis Philbin. In 1988, the show went national and was renamed to Live! with Regis and Kathie Lee.

Best Known For:
Kathie Lee Gifford is best known for her 15-year stint on Live! with Regis and Kathie Lee from 1985-2000 as well as her hosting gig on the Today show alongside Hoda Kotb.

Personal Life:
Kathie Lee Gifford was married twice. She tied the knot with Christian composer/arranger/producer/publisher Paul Johnson in 1976 and the two got a divorce in 1983. Not too long after her first divorce, Kathy met Frank Gifford and married him in 1986 after she started her TV hosting job with Regis. The two had two kids, Cody Newton Gifford (March, 22, 1990) and Cassidy Erin Gifford (August 2, 1993). Sadly, Frank passed away from natural causes at his Greenwich home on Aug. 9 at the age of 84.

more stories!