HomeCelebs › John Mayer

John Mayer

Also Known As: Mayo

John Mayer

Date of Birth: October 16, 1977
Height: 6'3"
Hometown: Bridgeport, Connecticut, United States
In a Relationship With:
Katy Perry
Best Quotes:

[Jessica Simpson], for me, is a drug. And drugs aren't good for you if you do lots of them. Yeah, that girl is like crack cocaine to me. ... Sexually it was crazy. That's all I'll say. It was like napalm, sexual napalm.

Hopefully people can see my music is tethered to my brain.

Sometimes I get so bold and I'm so confident about what I'm doing that I actually try to be more of a dork because it's a really liberating feeling to experience what it's like to not care.

Bio:
John Mayer (born John Clayton Mayer in Brigeport, CT on October 16, 1977) is a musician, singer, and music producer. He grew up in Fairfield, Connecticut and attended Berklee College of Music in Boston. He gained national fame after releasing his first two albums, Room For Squares (2001), and Heavier Things (2003). Both albums earned multi-platinum status. John won the Grammy for Best Male Vocal Pop Artist in 2003 for “Your Body is a Wonderland.” In 2007, his album Continuum received the Grammy for Best Pop Vocal Album, and he won Best Male Vocal Artist for “Waiting for the World to Change.” He has released three albums since — Battle Studies (2009), Born and Raised (2012), and Paradise Valley (2013). John has also teamed up with blues artists, as well as the jazz pianist, Herbie Hancock, demonstrating a diversity in musical interests.

Best Known For:
His music and tumultuous relationships.

Personal Life:
John has been linked to numerous big names in Hollywood, including Jessica Simpson, Jennifer Aniston, Taylor Swift, and Jennifer Lawrence. He started dating Katy Perry in Aug. 2012, with whom he has had an on-off relationship.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,547 other followers