HomeCelebs › Jennifer Garner

Jennifer Garner

Also Known As: Jennifer Affleck, Jen

Jennifer Garner

Date of Birth: April 17, 1972
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Houston, Texas, United States
Best Quotes:

Beauty comes from a life well lived. If you've lived well, your smile lines are in the right places, and your frown lines aren't too bad, what more do you need?

I knew we were going to marry someday, but I was absolutely surprised when he actually proposed. And surprised he had bought a ring. I ran around the yard screaming.

I think that it's not as crazily different, my job, from anyone else's, as people let themselves believe. I think people get wrapped up in their own idea of what it is, but it's really not that.

Bio:
Jennifer Garner (born Jennifer Anne Garner in Houston, Texas on April 17, 1972) is an actress and film producer. Throughout her conservative upbringing, Jennifer danced ballet and went to church every Sunday. She received a degree in Fine Arts from Denison University. After a series of small parts in movies such as Dude Where’s My Car and Pearl Harbor, Jennifer caught the public eye in 2001 on J.J. Abrams‘ ABC show Alias. Jennifer had worked with J.J. on his show, Felicity, and throughout the five years Alias ran, she was nominated for four consecutive Golden Globes for Best Actress in a Television Series-Drama. She won the award in 2002. She was also nominated for multiple Emmy awards and won the Screen Actors Guild Award in 2005 for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series. In addition to her television work, Jennifer had roles in Catch Me if You Can, The Kingdom, Ghosts of Girlfriends Past and the indie hit, Juno. One of her biggest film roles was opposite Ben Affleck in the 2003 superhero movie, Daredevil. She stole the screen as the lead in 13 Going on 30 in 2004. Jennifer also starred in the critically acclaimed movie, Dallas Buyers Club, as well as Draft Day and Men, Women & Children.

Best Known For:
Jennifer played CIA agent Sydney Bristow in the ABC show Alias for five years before becoming a film actress.

Personal Life:
Jennifer topped the Maxim’s Hot 100 List in 2002. Jennifer married Scott Foley in 2000, who she met on the set of Felicity. They divorced in 2004. She dated Michael Vartan for a short while afterward, before connecting with her Daredevil co-star, Ben Affleck in late 2004. He proposed to her on her 33rd birthday and they were married in June 2005. At the time, Jennifer was 3 months pregnant with their daughter Violet. In addition to her, Jennifer has a daughter Seraphina and a son, Samuel. After much rumors and speculation, Jennifer and Ben announced their divorce on June 30, 2015 — the day after their 10th anniversary.

more stories!