HomeCelebs › Jeff Daniels

Jeff Daniels

Also Known As: Jeff, Harry

Jeff Daniels
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: February 19, 1955
Height: 6'3"
Hometown: Athens, Georgia, United States
In a Relationship With:
Kathleen Rosemary Treado
Best Quotes:

I'm the guy to call. Look at the resume. I have kids of my own. I have dogs.

And the actors tend not to want to watch themselves very often. I'm one of those guys.

Every actor just wants good writing.

Bio:
Jeff Daniels (born Jeffry Warren Daniels in Athens, Georgia on February 19, 1955) is an American actor and musician, who has taken on comedic, serious and dramatic roles. While most have come to know and love him as Harry Dunne in the 1994 film Dumb & Dumber, he has also taken on dramatic roles on screen and on stage. He made his film debut in Ragtime, and worked on numerous films that got excellent feedback over the years. Some his most popular include  The Purple Rose of Cairo, Terms of Endearment and Speed. He was nominated for a Tony Award in 2009 for his role in God of Carnage. Over the year Currently, he stars in HBO’s The Newsroom, for which he won his first Emmy in 2013. After the show, he announced that he is also beginning to film Dumb & Dumber 2.

Best Known For:
Jeff Daniels is best known for his role as Harry Dunne in Dumb & Dumber.

Personal Life:
Jeff Daniels married his high school sweetheart, Kathleen Rosemary Treado in 1979, on Friday the 13th, since he wore the number 13 in baseball. They have three children together — Benjamin in 1984, Lucas in 1987, and Nellie in 1990.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,948 other followers