Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Hillary Clinton

Hillary Clinton

Also Known As: Mr. President, Hillegendary Clinton

Hillary Clinton
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: October 26, 1947
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, United States
In a Relationship With:
Bill Clinton
Best Quotes:

We need more good jobs that reward hard work with rising wages, dignity, and a ladder to a better life.

We're always going to argue about abortion. It's a hard choice and it's controversial, and that's why I'm pro-choice, because I want people to make their own choices.

There is no formula that I'm aware of for being a successful or fulfilled woman today.

Bio:
Hillary Clinton (born Hillary Diane Rodham on January 21, 2009 in Chicago, Illinois) is an American politician, a former New York Senator, ex-Secretary of State and current Presidential candidate. Hillary grew up in Park Ridge, Illinois, attending Wellesley College before enrolling in Yale Law School. During her time at Yale, she met her future husband (and future U.S. President) Bill Clinton. After marrying Bill, she relocated to his home state of Arkansas, co-founding the Arkansas Advocates for Children and Families. She used the role of First Lady, following Bill’s election in 1992, to create programs for children’s health insurance, adoption and foster care. However, she was often a target by Republicans, as she was the first ever First Lady to be subpoenaed following the controversy surrounding real estate investments in the Whitewater Development Corporation. No charges were ever filed against her. After leaving the White House, she ran for the U.S. senate, representing New York State from 2001 to 2009. After being a leading candidate for the Democratic presidential nomination in 2008, but losing to Barack Obama, she became his administration’s Secretary of State. Hillary started her second campaign for president on April 12, 2015 after declaring her candidacy on Twitter. She was named the presumptive nominee on June 6, 2016, defeating other Democratic candidate, Bernie Sanders. During the 2016 Democratic National Convention, Hillary made history as she was named the first female presidential candidate for a major American political party. She is set to face Donald Trump in the 2016 Presidential Election.

Best Known For:
Hillary Clinton is best known as the 2016 Democratic Nominee for President.

Personal Life:
Outside of her impressive political career, Hillary Clinton has a very elaborate personal life. She married Bill Clinton in 1975, and the couple welcomed daughter Chelsea in February 1980. She is a grandmother of two, Charlotte Clinton Mezvinsky and Aidan Clinton Mezvinsky.

more stories!