HomeCelebs › Heather Locklear

Heather Locklear

Also Known As: Amanda Woodward, Mandy

Heather Locklear
Courtesy of TNT

Date of Birth: September 25, 1961
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
Best Quotes:

I don't date rock 'n' rollers. I just marry them.

I don't know how Hollywood sees me.

Listen to me, you silly bitch.

Bio:
Heather Locklear (born Heather Deen Locklear on September 25, 1961 in Los Angeles, California) is an iconic American actress, legend, model and TV Land Award-winner, known for a plethora of incredible works of art. Ms. Locklear began her ascension to television superstardom on Dynasty, where she stole scenes from 1981 to 1989; but it was her addition to Fox’s Melrose Place in 1993 — with a multi-nominated role she held until 1999 — that truly allowed Heather to show her vast range as an actress. Since then, Heather has starred on Spin City and recurred on several huge series, including Franklin & Bash. She’s also done lots of modeling and has been in way more movies than you.

Best Known For:
Among her countless admirable accomplishments, Ms. Locklear is perhaps most commonly recognized for her role as ruthless ’90s go-getter Amanda Woodward on Fox’s Melrose Place, a role she perfected from 1993 to 1999.

Personal Life:
Heather’s love life has basically been as ridiculous and complicated as anyone’s on the soaps she’s dominated. In fact, she was briefly engaged to Melrose Place love interest Jack Wagner in 2011. This was after she was married to Mötley Crüe drummer Tommy Lee from May 1986 to 1993, then Bon Jovi guitarist Richie Sambora from 1994 to 2007. Like I said, complicated.

more stories!