HomeCelebs › Gucci Mane

Gucci Mane

Also Known As: Radric Davis

Gucci Mane
AP/Invision

Date of Birth: February 12, 1980
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

A lot of times when you keep it real with somebody, you can't expect them to keep it real with you. In this industry people just want to be famous and they forget how to keep it real and they forget to give credit to the people who helped them get to where they at.

I feel Ludacris and I have a lot of things in common. Both of us are very entertaining, both wanna use a lot of comedy in our verses, both put a lot of passion in everything we drop, and both are good storytellers.

The way I think I should stay out of trouble is by stayin’ busy. With idle time comes a lot of biz, so the more my work load is heavy, I’ll have no time to get into any trouble or makin’ dis tracks or get into conversation about any other rappers.

Bio:
Gucci Mane (born Radric Davis on Feb. 12, 1980 in Birmingham, Alabama) is an American rapper. He came onto the scene in 2005 after releasing his first independent album, Trap House. Gucci Mane released his second album, Hard to Kill, in 2006, followed by Trap-A-Thon in 2007. His debut studio album, Back to the Trap House, was released in 2007, and his second studio album, The State vs. Radric Davis, was released in 2009. His third studio album, The Appeal: Georgia’s Most Wanted (2010) was his most successful album thus far. From 2010 to 2013, the rapper released a number of successful mixtapes and independent albums. His latest mixtape, Trap God 2, was released on Feb. 12, 2013. He was also cast as the character “Archie” in the film, Spring Breakers, set to release March 22, 2013.

Best Known For:
Gucci Mane is best known for his rap career. And for having an ice cream cone tattooed on his face.

Personal Life:
In 2005, Gucci Mane served a six-month jail term for assault. During that time, he was also charged with murder. Charges were dropped, due to lack of evidence. In 2009, he served one year in jail for violating his 2005 probation stemming from aggravated assault charges.

In February 2013, a report alleged that the rapper had an on-set hook-up with Spring Breakers co-star, Selena Gomez, while she was still dating Justin Bieber.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,724 other followers