HomeCelebs › Eddie Redmayne

Eddie Redmayne

Also Known As: Eddie, Ed

524235371HM016_THE_THEORY_O
Getty

Date of Birth: January 6, 1982
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: London, England
In a Relationship With:
Hannah Bagshawe
Best Quotes:

I did an interview once where I was asked who I found attractive and I went on about cartoons and Nala from 'The Lion King' - and it's a bit weird but various of my ex-girlfriends actually did look like Nala.

As an actor there's a lot of scrutiny and, even when you've had success, it becomes about sustaining that success. A friend of mine described it as a peakless mountain. Even for De Niro there's Pacino and for Pacino there's De Niro.

If I do a film and have to get naked, that tends to dictate how often I go to the gym. Acting in 'Richard II' on stage was a huge physical workout, so I ended up more toned than I normally am.

Bio:
Eddie Redmayne (born Edward John David “Eddie” Redmayne in London, England on Jan. 6, 1982) is an English actor, singer and model who is best known for his roles as Marius Pontmercy in Les Miserables, and as physicist Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything. He also won an Olivier Award and a Tony Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in the stage production of Red.

Best Known For:
Eddie Redmayne is best known for his breakout role of Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything, for which he was nominated for a Golden Globe, among multiple other awards.  

Personal Life:
Eddie Redmayne married his love of three years, Hannah Bagshawe, on Dec. 15, 2014.