HomeCelebs › Dr. Oz

Dr. Oz

Also Known As: Mehmet Oz

Mehmet Oz Bio
Getty

Date of Birth: June 11, 1960
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, United States
In a Relationship With:
Lisa Oz
Best Quotes:

My mother was all about unconditional love, and I don't think we give that to our patients a lot. At the end of the day, what they really need you to do is to look at them in the eye and say, 'I'm here for you. I'm going to make sure this works out.'

What happens when you have great grief in your life is the arteries of that heart begins to spasms down, just literally squeezes down like this because you're feeling the tension of your life and then the heart muscle itself will also begin - to get stressed out.

You need to be proactive, carve out time in your schedule, and take responsibility for being the healthiest person you can be - no one else is going to do it for you.

Bio:
Dr. Oz (born Mehmet Cengiz Öz in Cleveland, Ohio on June 11, 1960) is a Turkish-American cardiothoracic surgeon, author and TV host. Dr. Oz went to Harvard University before receiving his MD and MBA degrees from University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine. He appeared on The Oprah Winfrey Show for five seasons and was then given his own show, The Dr. Oz Show, starting in 2009. He has co-authored many books and released his only book, You: Having a Baby, in 2009. He has columns in both Esquire magazine and O, The Oprah Magazine and has launched the bi-monthly magazine Dr. Oz The Good Life in 2014.

Best Known For:
Dr. Oz is best known for answering the health concerns and questions of viewers and audience members of The Oprah Winfrey Show and The Dr. Oz Show.

Personal Life:
Dr. Oz has been married to Lisa Oz since 1985. They have four children together: Daphne, Arabella, Zoe and Oliver.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,944 other followers