HomeCelebs › David Beckham

David Beckham

Also Known As: Becks

David Beckham

Date of Birth: May 2, 1975
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Leytonstone, England
In a Relationship With:
Victoria Beckham
Best Quotes:

The way I and my family have been treated is an absolute disgrace. At the end of the day, I'm a nice person and loving husband and father. I've been called a bad father, I've been called a bad husband and my wife has been called a bad mother. Things always hurt that are said about my family, and for people to call my wife a bad mother is unbelievable. I'm a strong person, I'm a strong family man, I'm a strong husband and a strong father.

Bio:
David Beckham (born May 2, 1975 as David Robert Joseph Beckham) is a British soccer player. He signed his first professional contract with Manchester United at age 17 in 1992. In 11 years with United, he helped them win six Premier League titles, the FA cup twice, the UEFA Champions League and the World Club Championship in 1999. He captained the English national team from 2000-2006. In 2006, he signed a world record-breaking deal of 5 years with the Los Angeles Galaxy, and won his first MLS Cup with the team in 2011. The bright lights of Hollywood couldn’t make David forget his hometown of London though, fighting to secure the 2012 Olympic games for the city.

Best Known For:
Most capped (international matches played) outfielder in British football history, marriage to style icon Victoria Beckham, and his many tattoos.

Personal Life:
David grew up in London’s East End to parents Ted, an appliance repairman, and Sandra, a hairstylist, who were both big fans of Manchester United. He was a middle child, between two sisters. He gained recognition for his soccer skills at the young age of 11, winning the Bobby Charlton Soccer Schools National. He started dating Victoria Beckham in 1997, and married the Spice Girls’ singer in 1999. That same year Posh and Becks welcomed their first child, son Brooklyn. Their son Romeo arrived in 2002 and their third son, Cruz, in 2005. The family finally had their first little girl, Harper, in 2011. David is committed to his charity work, a long-time supporter of UNICEF and a Goodwill Ambassador since 2005.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,602 other followers