HomeCelebs › Bob Marley

Bob Marley

Also Known As: Bob, Tuff Gong

Bob Marley
Getty

Date of Birth: February 6, 1945
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Nine Mile, St Ann, Jamaica
In a Relationship With:
Single at time of death
Best Quotes:

I would say to the people, Be still, and know that His Imperial Majesty, Emperor Haile Selassie of Ethiopia is the Almighty. Now, the Bible seh so, Babylon newspaper seh so, and I and I the children seh so. Yunno? So I don't see how much more reveal our people want. Wha' dem want? a white God, well God come black. True true.

Money can't buy life

I don't have prejudice against meself. My father was a white and my mother was black. Them call me half-caste or whatever. Me don't deh pon nobody's side. Me don't deh pon the black man's side nor the white man's side. Me deh pon God's side, the one who create me and cause me to come from black and white.

Bio:
Bob Marley (February 6, 1945 – May 11, 1981), born Nesta Robert Marley in Nine Mile, St Ann, Jamaica, was a singer-songwriter and musician. He first found fame with his band, The Wailers, in 1936, which then became Bob Marley & The Wailers. Bob is the most famous performer of reggae music, and he is credited with helping spread both Jamaican music and the Rastafari movement to the world.

Bob’s most famous songs include “I Shot the Sheriff”, “No Woman, No Cry”, “Could You Be Loved”, “Stir It Up”, “Get Up Stand Up”, “Jamming”, “Redemption Song”, “One Love” and, “Three Little Birds”, as well as the posthumous releases “Buffalo Soldier” and “Iron Lion Zion”. His album Legend went platinum when it was released after his death, and it has sold 25 million copies.

Bob is as famous for his music as he is for his love of the Rastafarian culture.

Best Known For:
Bob Marley is best known for singing, developing genre of Reggae music, and being the Third World’s first superstar.

Personal Life:
Bob was born to a Jamaican mother and an English father, and he referred to himself as “half-caste.” Bob had many, many children, some with his wife, and some out of wedlock. He married Rita Anderson in 1968, and they had 4 children, but he is believed to have had 11 children overall. He died in 1981 at 36-years-old from cancer.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,348 other followers