HomeCelebs › Bar Refaeli

Bar Refaeli

Also Known As: Bar Rafeli, Bar Rafaeli

Bar Refaeli Celebrity Profile
Courtesy Getty

Date of Birth: June 4, 1985
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Hod HaSharon, Israel
In a Relationship With:
Adi Ezra
Best Quotes:

Modeling gave me the opportunity to be someone I'm not each day.

My everyday job is about superficial beauty, but when I'm not working I prefer to work on my inner beauty - I read a lot, I try to learn.

Happiness is when you love who you are and you are able to accept yourself and others.

Bar Refaeli (born on June 4, 1985 in Hod HaSharon, Israel) is an Israeli model and business woman. She has been a model since she was eight months old, appearing in commercials in her native Israel. Bar is one of the world’s most sought after swimsuit models in the world and graced the cover of the 2009 Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue. Bar has fronted fashion campaigns for brands such as Escada, Garnier and The Gap. In 2012 Bar was voted #1 on Maxim magazine’s Hot 100 list. She has numerous business ventures that include e-commerce underwear sales and several apps. In 2015 she hosted the Israeli version of The X Factor.

Best Known For:
Bar is best known for swimsuit modeling and dating Leonardo DiCaprio.

Personal Life:
In 2007 it was reported that Bar had evaded the draft by marrying a family acquaintance and divorcing him soon after to avoid serving in the Israeli military, which is mandatory for both men and women over the age of 18. Bar skyrocketed to fame when she met Leonardo DiCaprio at a Las Vegas party in November 2002. The pair dated until June 2009 when they briefly broke up. They reunited but ended it for good in May 2011. Bar and Leo remained friends. Bar married Israeli business tycoon Adi Ezra on Sept. 24, 2015 and has stated she plans to raise “a big Jewish family” with him. Bar is an avid environmentalist who has led campaigns in Israel to ban plastic bags and encourage the use of electric cars.

more stories!