HomeCelebs › Anderson Cooper

Anderson Cooper

Also Known As: Silver Fox

Anderson Cooper

Date of Birth: June 3, 1967
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: New York City, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Benjamin Maisani
Best Quotes:

I can begin to understand how anchor monsters are made. If you're not careful, you can become used to being treated as though you're special and begin to expect it.

I suppose if you've never bitten your nails, there isn't any way to explain the habit. It's not enjoyable, really, but there is a certain satisfaction - pride in a job well done.

Anyone who has experienced a certain amount of loss in their life has empathy for those who have experienced loss.

Bio:
Anderson Cooper (born in New York, New York on June, 3, 1967) is the son of heiress, Gloria Vanderbilt. He has suffered a great deal of tragedy in his life, with his father dying at the age of 50, and his brother committing suicide in 1988, after jumping off the 14th floor terrace of his mom’s NYC apartment. Anderson is the host of CNN’s Anderson Cooper 360, and the daytime talk show, Anderson. He is openly gay.

Best Known For:
Anderson is best known for hosting Anderson Cooper 360 on CNN, and a daytime talk show, called Anderson.

Personal Life:
Anderson Cooper is openly gay, and has been dating bar owner, Benjamin Maisani, since 2009. The couple came under some scrutiny in August of 2012, when Benjamin allegedly cheated on Anderson.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,585 other followers