Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Thomas Gibson

Thomas Gibson

Also Known As: Hotchner

Thomas Gibson Celebrity Profile

Date of Birth: July 3, 1967
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Charleston, South Carolina, United States
In a Relationship With:
Christine Gibson
Best Quotes:

In a way, as an actor, you do all the preparation and then you want to forget it and just play the scene. As a director, you can't forget it because somebody will remind you that you forgot something. But you can know your plan well enough that you still have a certain amount of freedom.

When I'm home, I've got the kind of time that other dads who live there full time don't have. I can go and have lunch with my kids at school and that sort of thing.

You can't substitute the act of making people laugh. It's definitely something that actors like to do.

Thomas Gibson (born on July 3, 1962) is an American actor. He is widely recognized for playing Aaron Hotchner on Criminal Minds since 2005 and Greg Montgomery on Dharma & Greg. Thomas made his TV debut in a guest role on Leg Work in 1987. He also had roles on As The World Turns and Another World. Thomas made his big screen debut in Far & Away, alongside Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman. Before nabbing roles on Dharma & Greg and Criminal Minds, he starred on Chicago Hope from 1994 to 1998. Thomas was fired from Criminal Minds before the show’s twelfth season. Thomas allegedly kicked a writer-producer during an on-set altercation.

Best Known For:
Thomas is best known for playing Aaron Hotchner on Criminal Minds.

Personal Life:
Thomas is married to Christine Gibson. They have three children together: James Parker, Travis Carter and Agatha Marie.