Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Rachel Maddow

Rachel Maddow

Also Known As: Rachel Anne Maddow

Rachel Maddow Celebrity Profile
REX

Date of Birth: April 1, 1973
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Castro Valley, CA, United States
In a Relationship With:
Susan Mikula
Best Quotes:

People who disagree on important issues don't agree on the facts.

If something is being done on a secret basis in national security, that's a great reason for elected officials to not talk about it. And that's a great way to shirk accountability for it with the public.

Gay people - generally speaking - have a responsibility to our own community and to future generations of gay people to come out, if and when we feel that we can.

Bio:
Rachel Anne Maddow (born in in Castro Valley, CA on April 1, 1973) is an American author, political commentator, news anchor and talk show host. Rachel is famous for her outspoken liberal views and strong personality. She hosts The Rachel Maddow show on MSNBC nightly, and was the first openly gay anchor to host a prime-time news program in America. Despite her strong liberal views and sexuality, she is strongly Roman Catholic.

Best Known For:
Rachel is best known for hosting her television show The Rachel Maddow Show,and for being the first openly gay news anchor at prime time on a major news network in America.

Personal Life:
Rachel was raised in a strongly Roman Catholic, conservative household in CA by parents Rob and Elaine Maddow. She went to Stanford University, where she was outed for her sexuality by the school newspaper after an interview. She got her doctorate in politics from Oxford University. Rachel is openly gay, and has been with partner artist Susan Mikula since 1999. She began hosting her own TV show in 2008.