HomeCelebs › Quvenzhané Wallis

Quvenzhané Wallis

Also Known As: Hushpuppy

Quvenzhané Wallis
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: August 28, 2003
Height: 4'9"
Hometown: Houma, Louisiana, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

[Answering the question 'If you had caused the end of the world, what would you do?'] I would try to fix it. I would go to bed on time and brush my teeth.

My audition turned out to be at the library and my Mom got a call from one of her friends and it was for a six-to-nine-year-old. So my Mom said I couldn't go 'cause I was only five. But we just went and we act like we're having nothin' to do; we had done nothin' wrong. And we just sneaked in because I was like one year younger so we just sneaked in and we walked out like we ain't done nothin'. So they called back and they said they were looking for Nazie. My Mom says, 'Oh, you must be looking for Quvenzhané.' They were like, no, we must have called the wrong person and they almost hung up, but my Mom caught them. And she goes, 'She must have told you Nazie,' and they were like, 'Yes, that's who we're looking for.' And that's Quvenzhané. And they only have found me because the character who is Hushpuppy, she does what is right and she is fearless and that's what I did at the audition.

Um, I don’t know, really [about my future.]

Bio:
Quvenzhané Wallis (born August 28, 2003 in Houma, Louisiana) is an American child actress. She lied about her age in order to audition for Beasts of the Southern Wild, claiming she was 6-years-old, when she was only 5. Quvenzhané beat out 4,000 contenders for the role of Hushpuppy. On January 10, 2013, at age nine, Quvenzhané became the Academy Awards’ all-time youngest nominee for Best Actress and third youngest ever in all categories. In February 2013, Wallis was cast as the title character in a new film version of Annie.

Best Known For:
Quvenzhané Wallis is best known for her leading role as Hushpuppy in Beasts of the Southern Wild. She became the youngest actress ever to receive an Academy Award nomination for Best Actress.

Personal Life:
Quvenzhané was born in Houma, Louisiana. She’s the daughter of Qulyndreia, a teacher, and Venjie Wallis, Sr., a truck driver. “Quven,” the first part of her name, combines her parents’ first names, while her mother has stated that zhané means “fairy” in Swahili.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,583 other followers