HomeCelebs › President Barack Obama

President Barack Obama

Also Known As: President Obama, Barack Hussein Obama, Barry Obama, Barak Obama, Barrack Obama, 44th President of the United States, POTUS,

President Barack Obama

Date of Birth: August 4, 1961
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, United States
In a Relationship With:
Michelle Obama
Best Quotes:

What Washington needs is adult supervision.

With the magnitude of the challenges we face right now, what we need in Washington are not more political tactics -- we need more good ideas. We don't need more point-scoring -- we need more problem-solving.

A good compromise, a good piece of legislation, is like a good sentence; or a good piece of music. Everybody can recognize it. They say, 'Huh. It works. It makes sense.

Bio:
President Barack Obama (born Barack Hussein Obama II in Honolulu, Hawaii on August 4, 1961) is the democratic President of the United States of America. He assumed office as the 44th President of the United States on January 20, 2009. He became the first African American to hold the office. Obama served as a member of the Illinois Senate from the 13th District from 1997-2004. He served as United States Senator from Illinois from 2005-2008. He won re-election in the 2012 US presidential elections with incumbent Vice President Joe Biden for the Democratic party. Highlights of Obama’s presidency include his foreign policy change, advancement in the Iraq and Afghanistan Wars, and the assassination of Osama bin Laden in 2011.

Best Known For:
Barack Obama is best known as the 44th President of the United States of America.

Personal Life:
Barack Obama married Michelle Robinson in 1992. They met while both employed at the Chicago law firm, Sidley Austin, in 1989. The pair have two daughters, Malia Obama (born July 4, 1998) and Sasha Obama (born Jun 10, 2001).

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,878 other followers