HomeCelebs › Matt Smith

Matt Smith

Also Known As: The Eleventh Doctor, Eleven, The Doctor

Matt Smith Biography Doctor Who
Getty

Date of Birth: October 28, 1981
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Northampton, England, United Kingdom
Best Quotes:

At university I had a big coloured scarf and people would often say, 'All right, Doctor Who?' And, I thought, I rather liked that notion.

I think that, if the world was a bit more like Comic-Con, we'd all be a little happier.

Bio:
Matt Smith (born Matthew Robert “Matt” Smith in Northampton, England on October 28, 1981) is an English actor. He is best known as the Eleventh Doctor on the long-running hit British series Doctor Who; a role he played from 2010-2013. He grew up hoping to become a footballer, but a back injury took him out of the game and set him down a career path that would later define his life. He studied drama at university and joined the National Youth Theatre, then booked his first television role as Jim Taylor in the BBC adaptations of the Sally Lockhart quartet books The Ruby in the Smoke and The Shadow in the North. After some bit parts and a leading role in the series Party Animals, Matt landed the role of a lifetime when he won the part of the Eleventh Doctor in 2009. He stayed in the role until 2013, when Peter Capaldi stepped in. Matt will soon star in Ryan Gosling’s directorial debut, How to Catch a Monster.

Best Known For:
Matt Smith is best known for playing the Eleventh incarnation of Doctor Who. Matt did the impossible when he replaced popular Scottish actor David Tennant in the role, and managed to make it his own through his great sense of humor and increasingly solid delivery. He is also known for bringing bow ties back in style — sales of the Eleventh Doctor’s favorite accessory spiked after Matt’s debut.

Personal Life:
Matt Smith is an atheist, and a supporter of the English professional association football club Blackburn Rovers, which is based in the town of Blackburn, Lancashire. He dated model Daisy Lowe from 2010-2013, and loves Radiohead.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,547 other followers