Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Leona Lewis

Leona Lewis

Also Known As: Triple L, LeLe

Leona Lewis Bio
Rex/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: April 3, 1985
Hometown: Islington, United Kingdom
Best Quotes:

"I'm very sensitive and I'm quite a soft person, and I cry a lot when things upset me."

"I'm a positive person, and I try to look at the good side of everything. "

Bio:
Leona Lewis (born April 3, 1985 in Islington, England) is a British singer. She attended the BRIT School of Performing Arts but quit at age 17 to pursue her musical career. She was writing her own songs and worked as a waitress and receptionist to fund her recording sessions. After years of struggling without success she tried out for season three of the British X Factor TV talent show in 2006 and landed a spot to be mentored by Simon Cowell. She won the competition and her cover of Kelly Clarkson‘s “A Moment Like This” rocketed to number one in the U.K. Her international breakthrough came in 2007 with her massive hit “Bleeding Love,” which was written by U.S. pop star Jesse McCartney. She has continued to record and tour as well as appear as a guest judge on The X Factor. She was nominated in 2016 for a CMT Award for her cover duet with Adam Lambert of Little Big Town‘s “Girl Crush.” Leona will be making her Broadway debut in July 2016 as Grizabella in a revival of Cats.

Best Known For:
Leona is best known for winning The X Factor and her massive hit “Bleeding Love.”

Personal Life:
Leona’s father Aural Josiah “Joe” Lewis is of Afro-Guyanese descent, and her mother Maria is of Welsh, Irish, and Italian descent. She has two brothers: an older half-brother  Bradley and a younger brother Kyle. She s has been a vegetarian since she was 12 and has been vegan since 2012. Leona is an avid animal rights activist.

more stories!