HomeCelebs › Lena Headey

Lena Headey

Also Known As: Cersei Lannister, Sarah Connor

Lena Headey
Splashnews.com

Date of Birth: October 3, 1973
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: Hamilton, Bermuda
Best Quotes:

Shooting guns is not something I would do in my spare time.

I hate being looked at. Can't stand it. I know, I know -- I picked the wrong career.

As a child, I was on my own two feet emotionally.

Bio:
Lena Headey (born October 3, 1973 in Hamilton, Bermuda) is an English actress. Born in Bermuda, where her Yorkshire police cadet father was stationed, she spent most of her growing years there and in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. She began acting at 17, and was soon cast in the British movie Waterland. From there, she went on to appear in movies like The Jungle BookThe Brothers Grimm and the 300 series. She rose to fame in the U.S. when she was cast on Fox’s Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, as Sarah, then on HBO’s Game of Thrones.

Best Known For:
Lena is best known for playing Cersei Lannister on HBO’s Game of Thrones.

Personal Life:
Lena married musician Peter Loughran in May 2007, but she filed for divorce in July 2012. The couple had one son together, Wylie Loughran, in March 2010.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,913 other followers