Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Kirk Cameron

Kirk Cameron

Also Known As: Mike Seaver

Kirk Cameron Celeb Profile
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: October 12, 1970
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Chelsea Noble
Best Quotes:

I believe that freedom of speech and freedom of religion go hand-in-hand in America.

Put your nose into the Bible everyday. It is your spiritual food. And then share it. Make a vow not to be a lukewarm Christian.

Bio:
Kirk Cameron (born Kirk Thomas Cameron on October 12, 1970 in Los Angeles, California) is an American actor and evangelist. Kirk was a child actor, who first starred on the show Two Marriages at the age of 13. He then joined the cast of Growing Pains in 1985, and gained national fame as a teen star. After Growing Pains ended in 1992, he went on to star in the sitcom Kirk. He was nominated for two Golden Globes for Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film for his role in Growing Pains, in 1987 and 1989. In his late teens, Kirk became a born-again Christian, and is now an evangelical leader for his ministry, The Way of the Master. His evangelical views have been controversial, especially his public condemnation of homosexuality. he’s produced and starred in several religious-themed films, including the Left Behind series.

Best Known For:
Kirk is best known for being an actor, most notably for his role as Mike Seaver on Growing Pains.

Personal Life:
Kirk met his wife, Chelsea Noble, on the set of Growing Pains. Chelsea played Kate MacDonald, Mike Seaver’s love interest. They married in 1991. Together, Kirk and Chelsea have six children: Isabella, Olivia, Jack, Luke, James, and Anna.