HomeCelebs › Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Also Known As: Joe, JGL

Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Date of Birth: February 17, 1981
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

I just love to act. It's my favorite thing to do in the world, and what keeps it interesting, to me, is the creative challenge. So, different kinds of characters, that's what I just love to do.

Bio:
Joseph Gordon-Levitt Joseph Leonard Gordon-Levitt (born in Los Angeles, CA on February 17, 1981) is an American actor. His career began in commercials and he made his acting debut in 1992, in Beethoven. He then co-starred in 3rd Rock from the Sun. After attending Columbia University, Joseph made the transition from television to film. He appeared in films like 10 Things I Hate About You, Maniac, Mysterious Skin, Brick, The Lookout, (500) Days of Summer, Inception, 50/50, and The Dark Knight Rises.

Best Known For:
His role in films like (500) Days of Summer and Inception.

Personal Life:
Joseph grew up in the Los Angeles area. His grandfather was a Hollywood film director in the 1940s-1970s. His brother unexpectedly died in October 2010.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,281 other followers