HomeCelebs › Jonathan Groff

Jonathan Groff

Also Known As: Jon Groff

Jonathan Groff

Date of Birth: March 26, 1985
Hometown: Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States
In a Relationship With:
Zachary Quinto
Best Quotes:

My mother’s side of the family is Methodist, which is how I was raised. It was conservative in that I had strong values—sitting down and eating with the family every day, listening to authority and going to church every week and having perfect attendance at Sunday school.

But at the same time, my parents always encouraged my brother and me to be happy with what we were doing. My parents were athletes in high school; my mom and my dad were the stars of the basketball team, but they never pushed my brother and me to be anything we didn’t want to be.

Bio:
Jonathan Groff (born Jonathan Drew Groff in Lancaster, Pennsylvania on March 26, 1985) is an actor and singer known for his work on Broadway and on television. He originated the role of Melchoir Gabor in the stage musical, Spring Awakening, for which he was nominated as Best Leading Actor in a Musical at the 2007 Tony Awards. He rose to fame during the first season of Glee, as guest star Jesse St. James, a role he reprised in the second and third seasons of the show. Jonathan is currently a series regular on the Starz drama, Boss, starring Kelsey Grammar.

Best Known For:
Jonathan is best known for his Tony-nominated role in Spring Awakening, and for portraying villain, Jesse St. James, on FOX’s Glee.

Personal Life:
Jonathan is openly gay. In September 2012, it was confirmed that he was in a relationship with actor, Zachary Quinto.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,697 other followers