HomeCelebs › Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp

Also Known As: Mr. Stench, Captain Jack Sparrow, Edward Scissorhands

Johnny Depp
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: June 9, 1963
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Florida, United States
In a Relationship With:
Amber Heard
Best Quotes:

There are four questions of value in life... What is sacred? Of what is the spirit made? What is worth living for, and what is worth dying for? The answer to each is the same. Only love.

Me, I'm dishonest, and you can always trust a dishonest man to be dishonest. Honestly, it's the honest ones you have to watch out for.

Am I a romantic? I've seen 'Wuthering Heights' ten times. I'm a romantic.

Bio:
Johnny Depp (born John Christopher Depp II in Owensboro, Kentucky on June 9, 1963) is an American actor, producer and musician. Johnny first rose to fame on the 1980s television series, 21 Jump Street. From there, Johnny focused on films and starred in hits such as Edward Scissorhands (1990),  Sleepy Hollow (1999), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005), Alice in Wonderland (2010), Rango (2011) and the Pirates of the Caribbean film series (2003–present). Johnny has grossed over $3.1 billion at the United States box office and over $7.6 billion worldwide throughout his career. He has also won a Golden Globe Award and Screen Actors Guild award for Best Actor. Johnny has been married once and has two children.

Best Known For:
Johnny is best known for playing various characters throughout his career, most notably as Captain Jack Sparrow in the Pirates Of The Caribbean franchise.

Personal Life:
Johnny was married once, but has had a number of longterm partners throughout his career. Johnny was married to Lori Anne Allison from 1983-1985. He was also engaged to Jennifer Grey, Sherilyn Fenn, along with his Edward Scissorhands co-star Winona Ryder. In 1998, after a four year relationship with Kate Moss, Depp began dating Vanessa Paradis. They announced their separation in June 2012 and produced two children, daughter Lily-Rose Melody Depp (born 1999), and son John “Jack” Christopher Depp III (born 2002), from the relationship. Johnny started dating his Rum Diary co-star Amber Heard in 2012. They got engaged on Christmas Eve in 2013.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,298 other followers