HomeCelebs › Jim Parsons

Jim Parsons

Also Known As: Jim, Sheldon Cooper, James

Jim Parsons
Fameflynet

Date of Birth: March 24, 1973
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Houston, Texas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Todd Spiewak
Best Quotes:

As a human being, you know that there are some days when you'd rather not talk to anybody - but I can't really do that anymore without appearing rude.

Every time I think about writing, comedy doesn't interest me in the slightest. I can play comedy, but I don't think in terms of comic dialogue.

I think intelligence is usually sexy until it becomes irritating. After that, you're stuck.

Bio:
Jim Parsons (born James Joseph Parsons in Houston, Texas, on March 24, 1973) is an American actor who plays Sheldon Cooper, a scientist on the award-winning hit show, The Big Bang Theory. Jim has won three Emmy Awards and a Golden Globe. In 2009, he was honored for achievement in comedy by the Television Critics Association. It became iconic as he beat  Alec Baldwin, Tina Fey, Steve Carell, and Neil Patrick Harris. in 2012, he joined the revival of Harvey on Broadway. Sept. 26, 2013 will mark season seven of The Big Bang Theory.

Best Known For:
Jim Parsons is best known for playing Sheldon Cooper on The Big Bang Theory.

Personal Life:
Jim Parsons currently lives in Los Angeles with his partner, art director, Todd Spiewak.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,337 other followers