HomeCelebs › Jay Leno

Jay Leno

Also Known As: James

jay-leno

Date of Birth: April 28, 1950
Hometown: New Rochelle, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Mavis Leno
Best Quotes:

Politics is just show business for ugly people.

You can't stay mad at someone who makes you laugh.

You're not famous until my mother has heard of you.

Bio:
Jay Leno (born James Douglas Muir Leno on April 28, 1950, in New Rochelle, New York) is an American comedian and late-night TV host. He was featured in several movies and TV shows before becoming a regular substitute for Johnny Carson on The Tonight Show in 1987. He officially replaced Johnny in 1992, becoming the hottest chin on TV. After a false retirement in 2010, Jay officially stepped down as host of The Tonight Show in early 2014 — he was replaced by Jimmy Fallon.

Best Known For:
Jay is best known for hosting The Tonight Show on NBC.

Personal Life:
Despite his massive fame, Jay Leno appears to be a simple man with simple taste. He has been married to Mavis Leno since 1980, but the couple apparently decided never to have children. You might also be surprised to learn that Jay is dyslexic. He has said he doesn’t smoke, drink or gamble, either. Basically, he’s a saint.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,566 other followers