HomeCelebs › James Gandolfini

James Gandolfini

Also Known As: Tony Soprano

James Gandolfini Bio
SplashNews

Date of Birth: September 18, 1961
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Westwood, New Jersey, United States
In a Relationship With:
Deborah Lin
Best Quotes:

I'm an actor... I do a job and I go home. Why are you interested in me? You don't ask a truck driver about his job.

I love hearing people laugh.

It is a dark, dark world. If you're going to be in a dark world, I can't think of any better one to be in. I still think I'm very lucky to be in it.

Bio:
James Gandolfini (born James Joseph Gandolfini, Jr. on September 18, 1961 and died on June 19, 2013) was an American actor, best known for his role as Tony Soprano in The Sopranos, about a troubled crime boss struggling to balance his family life and career in the Mafia.

James’ first break came in 1992 when he landed a role in a Broadway version of A Streetcar Named Desire. Smaller parts in movies like Crimson Tide and Get Shorty soon followed. But fame came for the actor after 1999, as The Sopranos garnered critical acclaim and became a TV classic.

James won three Emmy awards for his portrayal of Tony Soprano in The Sopranos. Since the show went off the air in 2007, James has largely avoided the spotlight. However, he starred in Welcome To The Rileys with Kristen Stewart in 2010, among other movie roles.

Best Known For:
James Gandolfini is best known for his role as Tony Soprano in HBO’s The Sopranos.

Personal Life:
James is survived by his wife, former model Deborah Lin, who gave birth to the couple’s daughter, Liliana Ruth Gandolfini, on October 10, 2012. The couple married in Hawaii in 2008. The legendary actor also has a teenage son, Michael Gandolfini, from a previous marriage. He was married to Marcy Wudarski, Michael’s mother, from 1999-2002.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,724 other followers