HomeCelebs › Gene Simmons

Gene Simmons

Also Known As: The Demon


Date of Birth: August 25, 1949
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Haifa, Israel
In a Relationship With:
Shannon Tweed
Best Quotes:

I don't wait for the calendar to figure out when I should live life.

I like to approach every day like it's the only day I will ever have.

I worship scones and danishes. If I never had another meal, I wouldn't care as long as I could eat pastries and jelly doughnuts.


Gene Simmons (born Chaim Witz in Haifa, Israel, on August 25, 1949) is an American rock legend. He co-founded the hit band, Kiss in the 70s. His band sold over 100 million albums and is also a producer, actor, reality star and songwriter. He moved to New York City when he was eight and was raised the rest of his life in Queens. Gene’s father stayed in Israel and worked as a carpenter. Before his music career he was an assistant to an editor at Vogue and taught the sixth grade! Gene started the band with Paul Stanley in 1973 and they became one of the best-selling band of all time.

Best Known For:
Gene is best known for founding the band Kiss and their over-the-top antics during their performances like: fire breathing, their makeup and blood-spitting.

Personal Life:
Gene lives in Los Angeles and has been with his wife, former Playboy Playmate Shannon Lee Tweed, for over 20 years. But they didn’t get married until 2011. Together they have two children, Nick and Sophie.

more stories!