HomeCelebs › David Letterman

David Letterman

Also Known As: The Big Man, Dave

David Letterman
FameFlyNet

Date of Birth: April 12, 1947
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
In a Relationship With:
Regina Lasko
Best Quotes:

It's very simple. There's only one requirement of any of us, and that is to be courageous. Because courage, as you might know, defines all other human behavior. And, I believe - because I've done a little of this myself - pretending to be courageous is just as good as the real thing.

If it wasn't for the coffee, I'd have no identifiable personality whatsover.

Bio:
David Letterman (born David Michael Letterman on April 12, 1947 in Indianapolis, IN) is a television host, comedian, and producer. After moving to Los Angeles in 1975, David began working as a comedy writer, while also performing stand-up at the famed Comedy Store. In 1977, he began working on a variety of television shows, before catching the attention of Johnny Carson. He would become a regular guest on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, and became a regular guest host, starting in 1978. In 1980, he was given a morning show on NBC, The David Letterman Show, though it was quickly cancelled. NBC wanted to hang onto David, giving him a late night show, which premiered on Feb. 1, 1982. In 1992, when Johnny Carson retired, it was widely believed that David would take over for him. When NBC passed him over in favor of Jay Leno, David left to start his own show at CBS, called the Late Show with David Letterman, which premiered in August of 1993. He’s hosted ever since. David’s production company, Worldwide Pants, produces his show, The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, and several prime-time comedies, including Everybody Loves Raymond. On April 3, 2014, David announced that he’d be retiring in 2015. Stephen Colbert will replace him on the Late Show.

Best Known For:
Hosting the Late Show with David Letterman on CBS.

Personal Life:
David married Michelle Cook in 1969, before divorcing her in 1977. In 1968, he began dating Regina Lasko. The two have a son together, Harry Joseph, born on November 3, 2003. On March 19, 2009, they wed during a courthouse civil ceremony in Choteau, Montana. On October 1, 2009, David announced, on his show, that he was being extorted with a threat to reveal affairs he had had with several of his female employees. During the announcement, he confirmed his participation in the affairs. Robert J. “Joe” Halderman, a producer of CBS’ 48 Hours, plead guilty to the felony charge of attempted grand larceny on March 9, 2010.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,924 other followers