Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Bob Dylan

Bob Dylan

Also Known As: Elston Gunn, Blind Boy Grunt, Bob Landy, Lucky Wilbury, Boo Wilbury, Jack Frost

Bob Dylan Celebrity Profile

Date of Birth: May 24, 1941
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Hibbing, Minnesota, United States
Best Quotes:

People seldom do what they believe in. They do what is convenient, then repent.

I think of a hero as someone who understands the degree of responsibility that comes with his freedom.

What's money? A man is a success if he gets up in the morning and goes to bed at night and in between does what he wants to do.

Bob Dylan (born Robert Allen Zimmerman on May 24, 1941 in Duluth Minnesota) is an American singer-songwriter and writer. He has been in the music industry for more than five decades, and much of his earlier songs focus on social unrest. His songs such as “Blowin’ in the Wind” and “The Times They Are a-Changin” were anthems for the civil rights and anti-war movements in America. His music is known for having political, philosophical, social and literary influences and cover the genres of folk, blue, gospel, rock, country and even jazz. He has toured steadily since the late 1980s on what has become known as the Never Ending Tour. Since 1994, Bob has published six books of drawings and paintings. He has sold more than 100 million records and has received 11 Grammys, a Golden Globe and an Oscar. Bob is in the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame and the Songwriters Hall of Fame. In May 2012, he received the Presidential Medal of Freedom from Barack Obama. On Oct. 13, 2016, it was announced that Bob Dylan was the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize for Literature.

Best Known For:
Bob is best known for his long career as a singer/songwriter.

Personal Life:
Bob Dyaln grew up in a small, tight-knit Jewish community in Minnesota. Although, he converted to Christianity in the late 1970s. In the last 20 years, he has begun to participate in Jewish events. Bob married Sara Lownds on November 22, 1965. They had their first child Jesse Byron Dylan on January 6, 1966. They had three more children, Anna, Samuel and Jakob. Bob also adopted Sara’s daughter from a previous marriage. Their son Jakob became a well-known singer for the band The Wallflowers. Sara and Dylan divorced in 1977. He had a daughter with his backup singer, Carolyn Dennis, and the two married in 1986. However, they divorced in 1992. Their daughter, Desiree, remained a secret until Bob’s biography was released in 2001. When not touring, Bob lives in his residence on Point Dume in Malibu.