HomeCelebs › Ariel Castro

Ariel Castro

Also Known As: Cleveland Kidnapper

Ariel Castro
Courtesy of Facebook

Date of Birth: January 1, 1960
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Bio:
Ariel Castro (born circa 1960) is a former school bus driver. Ariel was arrested on May 6, 2013, in connection with the abduction of Amanda Berry, Gina DeJesus and Michelle Knight, three women who went missing for nearly 10 years.

Known For:
Ariel Castro is known for kidnapping Amanda Berry, Michelle Knight and Gina DeJesus, who were all missing for nearly 10 years. They were rescued on May 6.

Personal Life:
Ariel Castro fathered two children with Grimilda Figeroa — it’s not known if they were married. Their daughter, Emily, was jailed in 2008. She was sentenced to 25 years for trying to murder her daughter, 7-months-old at the time. Ariel and Grimilda also have a son, Ariel ‘Anthony’ Castro.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,144 other followers