HomeCelebs › Sasheer Zamata

Sasheer Zamata

Also Known As: Sashay

Sasheer Zamata
Getty Images

Date of Birth: January 1, 1986
Hometown: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Best Quotes:

My mom's response after seeing a sign that read 'Love God, People and Life': 'Well a lot of people don't like people.'

My mom on Pitbull: 'I'm glad he's a star, b/c if he wasn't and I just saw him on the street I'd think he was going to steal from me.'

It's really hard to get any work done in my apartment when my bed is also in my apartment.

Bio:
Sasheer Zamata (born Sasheer Moore in 1986 Indianapolis, Indiana) is an American actress, comedian and writer, who made headlines in 2014 for being the first African-American woman to join the Saturday Night Live cast in six years. A graduate of the University of Virginia, Sasheer got her first big break when she started performing at the Upright Citizen’s Brigade Theater in 2009. Her writing has been featured in many publications, including BUST, Jezebel and Vulture.

Best Known For:
Sasheer is best known for joining the cast of Saturday Night Live in 2014.

Personal Life:
Sasheer enjoys thrift shopping and eating in her personal time, according to her official website.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,030 other followers