HomeCelebs › Ryan Lanza

Ryan Lanza

Also Known As: Sandy Hook Elementary School Shooter's Brother, Connecticut School Shooting Gunman's Brother

Date of Birth: January 1, 1988
Hometown: Newtown, Connecticut, United States

Bio:
Ryan Lanza (born in 1988) is the brother of Adam Lanza, the shooter who carried out the heinous mass shooting at Sandy Hook Elementary School in Newtown, Connecticut on December 14, 2012.

Early reports of the shooting indicated that Ryan was the shooter — a mistake likely caused by the fact that the body of his brother, Adam, was found with Ryan’s ID on his person. It was also previously reported that the mother of the Lanza brothers, Nancy Lanza, worked at the Sandy Hook school as a kindergarten teacher.

Adam Lanza’s horrific shooting resulted in the tragic death of 27 people, including 20 young children and his own mother. Adam was found dead at the scene, of an apparent self-inflicted gunshot wound. The shooting is the second largest shooting massacre in U.S. history (the largest being the Virginia Tech shooting).

Known For:
Ryan Lanza was previously believed to be the gunman responsible for the horrific Sandy Hook Elementary School shooting on December 14, 2012, before it was revealed that his brother, Adam Lanza, was the shooter. At this time, Ryan is not believed to have had any part in the Connecticut school shooting.

Personal Life:
Ryan Lanza has worked at Ernst & Young for four years, where his father, Peter Lanza, was once a partner. Ryan seems to be following his father’s lead, building a career in the tax practice. According to ABC News, a source familiar with Ryan’s work says, “[Ryan] is a tax guy and he is clean as a whistle.” Ryan’s mother was connected with Sandy Hook Elementary School, and was one of the victims of Ryan’s shooting spree.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,338 other followers