HomeCelebs › Ryan Kwanten

Ryan Kwanten

Also Known As: Jason Stackhouse

Ryan Kwanten
Courtesy of HBO

Date of Birth: November 28, 1976
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Sydney, Australia
Best Quotes:

I pride myself on breaking any box that anyone wants to put me in.

Money has never been a huge inspiration for me.

I'm definitely an elbow-room guy.

Bio:
Ryan Kwanten (born November 28, 1976 in Sydney, Australia) is an Australian actor. Best known in the U.S. for a starring role on HBO’s True Blood, Ryan got his start in television on Australian soap opera Home and Away. After starring on that show for five years, he moved himself to the U.S., where he was cast on The WB’s Summerland.

Best Known For:
Ryan is best known for playing Jason Stackhouse on HBO’s True Blood.

Personal Life:
Little is known about Ryan’s personal life. Unlike his womanizing True Blood character, he’s good at keeping personal matters private.

more stories!