HomeCelebs › Randy Travis

Randy Travis

Also Known As: Rand, Mr. Travis

Randy Travis
Splashnews.com

Date of Birth: May 4, 1959
Hometown: Marshville, North Carolina, United States
Best Quotes:

I wish at times I had finished school just to say I had.

I'm happy riding horses and getting out shooting my gun, things like that.

It's not what you take when you leave this world behind you. It's what you leave behind you when you go.

Bio:
Randy Travis (born Randy Bruce Traywick on May 4, 1959 in Marshville, North Carolina) is a country music singer and actor. Since releasing his self-titled debut album in 1978, his country music career exploded, eventually resulting in more than 20 full-length studio albums. From those albums, Randy scored more than 50 singles on the Billboard Hot Country Songs charts. Along with his distinguished music career, Randy also did his fair share of acting. It all began with 1992’s Matlock: The Big Payoff and continued with such well-known movies and TV shows as National Treasure: Book Of Secrets and King of the Hill.

Best Known For:
Randy is best known for his incredible music career, spanning more than three decades.

Personal Life:
Travis was married to wife Lib Hatcher for 19 years, but sadly, the two ended up divorcing in Oct. 2010. In recent years, Randy also found himself in trouble with the law. He was first arrested for public intoxication in Feb. 2012, when he was found in a stolen police car outside a Baptist church in Texas. He was arrested again that August when police found him lying naked in the middle of the road and he threatened to kill them. He was also cited later that month public assault.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,531 other followers