HomeCelebs › Nelson Mandela

Nelson Mandela

Also Known As: Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela

Nelson Mandela Bio
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: July 18, 1918
Hometown: Mvezo, Eastern Cape, South Africa
In a Relationship With:
Graca Machel
Best Quotes:

A good head and a good heart are always a formidable combination.

If you talk to a man in a language he understands, that goes to his head. If you talk to him in his language, that goes to his heart.

It always seems impossible until its done.

Bio:
Nelson Mandela (born Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela on July 18, 1918) was the first South African president to be elected in a fully representative democratic election. Sentenced to life imprisonment in 1964, Nelson came to symbolize black political aspirations and was named head of the ANC after his release on Feb. 11, 1990. He and F. W. de Klerk shared the Nobel Peace Prize for negotiating South Africa’s peaceful transition to multiracial democracy. After the ANC victory in the April 1994 elections, Mandela worked to ease racial tensions, court foreign investment, and provide services to the victims of apartheid. On Dec. 5, 2013, after a long battle with a lung infection, Mandela died at the age of 95.

Best Known For:
Nelson Mandela is best known for serving as the President of South Africa from 1994 to 1999, the first to be elected in a fully representative, multiracial election.

Personal Life:
Nelson Mandela has been married three times, has fathered six children, has twenty grandchildren, and a growing number of great-grandchildren. He’s currently married to Graça Machel whom he married in 1998.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,627 other followers