HomeCelebs › Michelle Wie

Michelle Wie

Also Known As: Big Wiesy

Michelle Wie Bio
Tom Pennington/Sport/Getty Images

Date of Birth: October 11, 1989
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
Best Quotes:

There are so many great players on the men's - and women's - side. Hopefully I can keep improving and eventually play in the Masters.

To play in the men's tournaments I have to keep getting stronger and get more distance.

I don't like going to the mall. I'm not really like the other girls. I just like to go out on the golf course and play. Golf is fun and feels really good.

Bio:
Michelle Wie (born Michelle Sung Wie in Pompton Plains, New Jersey on October 11, 1989) is a professional American golfer. She plays on the LPGA tour. She turned professional before her 16th birthday in 2005. She was the youngest player to qualify for the USGA amateur championship.

Best Known For:
Michelle is mostly known in the professional golf world. She became the youngest person ever to qualify for the USGA amateur championship at 15 and was the youngest winner of U.S. Women’s Amateur Public Links.

Personal Life:
Michelle dated NBA player Robin Lopez while they were at Stanford University.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,146 other followers