HomeCelebs › Michelle Dockery

Michelle Dockery

Also Known As: Mary Crawley, Lady Mary

Michelle Dockery
Courtesy of ITV

Date of Birth: December 15, 1981
Hometown: Romford, East London, England
Best Quotes:

I don't mind wearing a corset; it informs your posture, changes the way you move, you can't slouch.

If Shakespeare was around today I would ask him out to dinner. The only thing I don't like about him is the way he did his hair.

I really enjoy singing, it's entirely different to acting because I'm just being myself.

Bio:
Michelle Dockery (born Michelle Suzanne Dockery on December 15, 1981 in Romford, East London) is a British actress, best known for playing Lady Mary Crawley on Downton Abbey. Most fans in the United States are unaware that Michelle is also a jazz singer, and frequently performs with a band formed by her TV mom Elizabeth McGovern. Throughout her career on stage and screen, Michelle has been nominated for many awards, including Screen Actors Guild Awards, Primetime Emmy Awards and Golden Globe Awards.

Best Known For:
Michelle Dockery is best known for starring in the British TV series Downton Abbey.

Personal Life:
Though Michelle tries to keep her private life just that, she has been linked to several men, including actor Joseph Millson, whom she split from in 2012.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,351 other followers